You Voted... Here are the Results!

  • August 15, 2012

    Posted By: Rochelle Dudley






     

    **RESULTS BELOW ARE UNOFFICIAL**
    RESULTS REFLECT % OF VOTES / TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES RECEIVED

     

    STATE & FEDERAL

    U.S. SENATOR (REPUBLICAN)

    Connie Mack
    will challenge Bill Nelson in the General Election.

    Connie Mack

    Mike McCalister
    Marielena Stuart
    Dave Weldon

    58.70 %
    659,323

    13.84 %
    155,482
    7.31 %
    82,127
    20.14 %
    226,252

     

    U.S. SENATOR (DEMOCRAT)

    Bill Nelson 
    will challenge Connie Mack in the General Election.

    Glenn A. Burkett

    Bill Nelson

    21.18 %
    184,704
    78.82 %
    687,413

     

    U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 17 (REPUBLICAN)

    Tom Rooney will challenge William Bronson in the General Election.

    Joe Arnold

    Tom Rooney

    26.79 %
    13,855
    73.21 %
    37,859

     

    STATE ATTORNEY, 12TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (REPUBLICAN)

    Ed Brodsky will challenge John Torraco in the General Election.

    Ed Brodsky

    Peter Lombardo

    52.67 %
    27,814
    47.33 %
    24,994

     


    MANATEE COUNTY

    MANATEE COUNTY SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS (REPUBLICAN)

    Mike Bennett will challenge Charles Williams Jr. in the General Election.

    Edward "Ed" Bailey
    Richard G. Bedford
    Michael S. "Mike" Bennett

    Jane von Hahmann

    29.07 %
    7,273
    7.392 %
    1,849
    36.75 %
    9,193
    26.77 %
    6,697

     

    MANATEE COUNTY SHERIFF (UNIVERSAL)

    W. Brad Steube wins re-election!

    W. Brad Steube

    Bill Waldron

    78.33 %
    32,442
    21.66 %
    8,972

     

    MANATEE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1 (REPUBLICAN)

    Larry Bustle 
    will challenge Corie Holmes in the General Election.

    Larry Bustle

    Nathaniel Leonard

    63.96 %
    3,733
    36.03 %
    2,103

     

    MANATEE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5 (REPUBLICAN)

    Vanessa Baugh will challenge James T. Golden in the General Election.

    Vanessa Baugh

    John Colon

    57.86 %
    3,666
    42.13 %
    2,669

     

    MANATEE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5 (DEMOCRAT) 

    James T. Golden will challenge Vanessa Baugh in the General Election.

    Frank Archino

    James T. Golden

    32.71 %
    756
    67.28 %
    1,555

     

    MANATEE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 7 - AT LARGE (REPUBLICAN)

    Betsy Benac will challenge Thomas Dell in the General Election.

    Betsy Benac

    Joe McClash

    50.97 %
    12,871
    49.02 %
    12,377

     

    MANATEE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2 (NON-PARTISAN)

    Dave "Watchdog" Miner 
    will challenge Robert Moates in the General Election.

    William S. Chaltis
    Dave "Watchdog" Miner
    Robert Moates

    Paul A. Sharff

    9.444 %
    3,738
    48.53 %
    19,211
    30.91 %
    12,234
    11.10 %
    4,396

     

    MANATEE COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4 (NON-PARTISAN)

    Bob Gause
    wins re-election!

    Bob Gause

    Linda Schaich

    56.30 %
    22,325
    43.69 %
    17,322

     

    REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEEMAN

    David Agee wins re-election!

    David Agee

    Craig A. Bachler

    61.00 %
    13,420
    38.99 %
    8,570

     

    REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEEWOMAN

    Peggy Simone wins re-election!

    Karen L. Bachler
    Peggy Simone
    43.15 %
    9,637
    56.84 %
    12,675

     

    REPUBLICAN PRECINCT 95 COMMITTEEMAN

    James R. Whitman wins the election!

    Rex Agler Christopher Carman Jeffrey D. Carman Leonard A. Trudell James R. Whitman
    19.95 %
    91
    14.47 %
    66
    16.88 %
    77
    21.71 %
    99
    26.97 %
    123

     

    COB REFERENDUM

    Yes No
    69.61 %
    4,278
    30.38 %
    1,867

     


    SARASOTA COUNTY

    SARASOTA COUNTY SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS (REPUBLICAN)

    Kathy Dent wins re-election!

    Kathy Dent

    Jon Thaxton

    74.53 %
    21,177
    25.47 %
    7,238

     

    SARASOTA COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5 (REPUBLICAN)

    Charles Hines will challenge William Brian Slider in the General Election.

    Charles Hines

    Randy McLendon

    58.86 %
    14,532
    41.14 %
    10,159

     

    CHARTER REVIEW BOARD, DISTRICT 1

    Anthony "Tony" Sawyer wins the election!

    Paul A. Cajak Sr.
    H. Ross Gustafson

    Anthony "Tony" Sawyer

    16.89 %
    5,396
    35.58 %
    11,372
    47.53 %
    15,188


    CHARTER REVIEW BOARD, DISTRICT 2

    Donna Barcomb wins the election!

    Donna Barcomb

    Marie Nisco

    70.02 %
    15,430
    29.98 %
    6,606

     

    CHARTER REVIEW BOARD, DISTRICT 3

    Pat Wayman wins the election!

    Fred Tower III

    Pat Wayman

    46.55 %
    14,821
    53.45 %
    17,019

     

    CHARTER REVIEW BOARD, DISTRICT 4

    Mark Hawkins wins the election!

    Mark Hawkins

    Tom Trevor

    60.86 %
    18,858
    39.14 %
    12,129

     

    CHARTER REVIEW BOARD, DISTRICT 5

    John J. Fellin wins the election!

    John J. Fellin

    John Scolaro

    53.00 %
    11,275
    47.00 %
    9,997

     

    NORTH PORT COMMISSIONER, SEAT 1

    Cheryl Cook will challenge David Garofalo in the General Election.

    Cheryl Cook
    David J. Garofalo
    Sam Jones

    Terry A. Sloan

    35.70 %
    1,624
    27.65 %
    1,258
    24.93 %
    1,134
    11.72 %
    533

     

    NORTH PORT COMMISSIONER, SEAT 2

    Tom Jones wins re-election!

    Tom Jones
    Les Kajtsa

    Caroline W. Lounsbury

    58.25 %
    2,620
    15.41 %
    693
    26.35%
    1,185

     

    NORTH PORT COMMISSIONER, SEAT 2

    Rhonda DiFranco will challenge Michael Treubert in the General Election.

    Rhonda Y. DiFranco
    Kenneth F. Maturo

    Michael R. Treubert

    40.91 %
    1,806
    24.53 %
    1,083
    34.56 %
    1,526
     

     

    REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEEMAN

    Christian Ziegler wins the election!

    Walt Augustinowicz
    Jamie Miller

    Robert "Bob" Waechter

    Christian Ziegler
    12.36 %
    2,742
    25.99 %
    5,669
    28.51 %
    6,221
    32.93 %
    7,181

     

    REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEEWOMAN

    Linda Long wins the election!

    Sue Augustinowicz

    Darlene "Dar" Harvey

    Linda Long
    Kathleen "Casey" Pilon
    12.44 %
    2,815
    14.57 %
    3,295
    40.84 %
    9,241
    32.15 %
    7,274

     

    REPUBLICAN PRECINCT 201 COMMITTEEMAN

    John C. Brill wins the election!

    Thomas Jack Black John C. Brill Burton Rosenfield Richard E. Stusek Stuart P. Tauber ChristianZiegler
    18.88 %
    216
    19.14 %
    219
    15.82 %
    181
    16.78 %
    192
    12.06 %
    138
    17.31 %
    198

     

    REPUBLICAN PRECINCT 2429 COMMITTEEWOMAN

    Patricia MacCable is tied with Patricia May

    Elizabeth C. Neudender Patricia W. MacCabe  Patricia May Beatice Muldoon Nancy Hall Sugg  
    13.11 %
    102
    23.52 %
    183
    23.52 %
    183
    18.25 %
    142
    21.59 %
    168
     

     



Advertisement - OnMessage Strategic Communications
Advertisement - 360 Degrees PR & Marketing

Copyright © 2014 WEBISODEZ / Politically Personal. All rights reserved.

powered by